Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

By using this website and when communicating electronically with PharmaVenue, each user's personal data is collected and processed subject to this privacy policy.

The data controller of the personal data the user provides when accessing and using the website is ArtCuria S.L. - Vía Laietana 71 Pral. 2º - 08003 Barcelona - Spain ("PharmaVenue") and may be contacted by email at info@pharmavenue.org.

Our Privacy Policy has been designed in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council, of April 27, 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free circulation of these data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC (General Data Protection Regulation), and in what does not contradict the aforementioned Regulation, as provided in the Spanish legislative framework in the field of Protection of Personal Data.

By providing us with your data, you declare that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, giving your unequivocal and express consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with the purposes and terms expressed herein.

The Company may modify this Privacy Policy to adapt it to the new legislative, jurisprudential or interpretation of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection. These privacy conditions may be complemented by the Legal Notice, Cookies Policy and the General Conditions that, where appropriate, are collected for certain products or services, if such access involves any specialty in terms of protection of personal data.

The personal data collected and processed from users on the website is the personal data of subscribers to our newsletters or data bases, registrants to events, invitations to PharmaVenue's events, and other activities under the specific terms of use. User's information will also be processed to answer any questions they send through the website or completion of forms. The user expressly agrees to the automated treatment of the information included. 

We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of information we may collect from our on-line visitors. To this end, we are committed to using our best efforts to respect the privacy of our online visitors. It is our intent to balance our legitimate business interests in collecting and using information received from and about you with your reasonable expectations of privacy. User's personal data will be collected and processed to maintain the relationship with PharmaVenue, to use their information as a point of contact with PharmaVenue and to send regular information on PharmaVenue's news, services and events, within the scope of PharmaVenues' activities.

The legal basis for this processing is PharmaVenue's legitimate interest in maintaining the relationship with the user and, if applicable, the user's consent. Therefore, PharmaVenue will collect and process the user's personal data for as long as this relationship continues and, if applicable, the user does not withdraw the consent provided for data processing. When personal data is not required for the purpose for which it was collected it will be retained and blocked.

PharmaVenue will not transfer personal data to third parties, unless strictly necessary to manage and maintain the relationship with PharmaVenue or with the user's previous authorization. Specifically, companies providing PharmaVenue with legal, auditing, accounting, cloud computing and IT services can access this data.

Within our commitment to guarantee the security and confidentiality of your personal data, we inform you that the necessary technical and organizational measures have been adopted to guarantee the security of personal data and to prevent their alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed, according to Art. 32 of the RGPD EU 679/2016.

Users may exercise their right of access, rectification or deletion of data, request that processing be restricted, oppose it or request data portability, at any time, by sending written notice to ArtCuria S.L.- Via Laietana 71 Pral. 2º - 08003 Barcelona - Spain ("PharmaVenue") or by sending an email to info@pharmavenue.org, clearly indicating the right they wish to exercise. The can also file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

The user agrees to notify PharmaVenue of any change to the personal data provided. Any harm and loss caused to PharmaVenue due to the communication of erroneous, imprecise or incomplete information is the User's sole and exclusive liability.


Use of Cookies

In accordance with the Spanish regulations that regulate the use of cookies in relation to the provision of electronic communications services, set out in Royal Decree Law 13/2012 of March 30, we inform you about the cookies used on the website of ArtCuria S.L. ("PharmaVenue") and the reason for its use. Likewise, it informs you that by browsing the website you are giving your consent to use them.

A cookie is a file that is downloaded to your computer when you access certain web pages. Cookies allow a web page, among other things, to store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of a user or their equipment and, depending on the information they contain and the way they use their equipment, they can be used to recognize to user. Cookies are only associated with an anonymous user and their computer or device and do not provide references that allow their personal data to be known.

Types of cookies

1.- Own cookies: Are those that are sent to the user's terminal equipment from a computer or domain managed by the editor himself and from which the service requested by the user is provided.

2.- Third party cookies: These are those that are sent to the user's terminal equipment from a computer or domain that is not managed by the publisher, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through the cookies.

3.- Session Cookies: They are a type of cookies designed to collect and store data while the user accesses a web page.

4.- Persistent Cookies: They are a type of cookies in which the data is stored in the terminal and can be accessed and processed during a period defined by the person responsible for the cookie, which can range from a few minutes to several years.

5.- Analysis Cookies: Those that are well treated by us or by third parties, allow us to quantify the number of users and thus perform the measurement and statistical analysis of the use made by users of the service offered. To do this, we analyze your browsing on our website in order to improve the offer of products or services we offer you.

6.- Advertising cookies: These are those that allow the management, in the most efficient way possible, of the advertising spaces that, if applicable, the editor has included in a web page, application or platform from which it provides the requested service. Based on criteria such as the content edited or the frequency in which the ads are displayed.

7.- Behavioral advertising cookies: These are those that allow the management, in the most efficient way possible, of the advertising spaces that, where appropriate, the editor has included in a web page, application or platform from which the service is provided. requested. These cookies store information on the behavior of users obtained through the continuous observation of their browsing habits, which allows the development of a specific profile to display advertising based on it. It is also possible that when visiting a web page or when opening an email where an advertisement or promotion about our products or services is published, a cookie will be installed in your browser that will serve to show you later advertising related to the search you have made, develop a control of our ads in relation, for example, with the number of times they are seen, where they appear, what time they are seen, etc.

Revocation and elimination of cookies

All browsers have a feature that allows you to easily disable or eliminate cookies if so desired. Each browser’s help section provides instructions on how to do so. Several of our sites may not be accessed if cookies are disabled. In any case, the data collected do not identify you personally, are totally anonymous and do not allow to follow your activity when navigating outside of PharmaVenue websites. 

Types of cookies used by this website

The cookies used on our website are session and third-party cookies, and allow us to store and access information related to the language, the type of browser used, and other general characteristics predefined by the user, as well as to monitor and analyze the activity that it carries out, in order to introduce improvements and provide our services in a more efficient and personalized way. PharmaVenue does not use advertising or behavioral advertising cookies. 
  • These cookies are essential for you to browse through the pages and use our services, such as to recognize that you are logged on the intranet. Without these cookies, we cannot offer certain services. They may allow our website to remember certain customizable options you selected when browsing.
  • This site uses "Google Analytics", a service offered by Google Inc. for the analysis of websites. These cookies collect information about how you use our sites, such as the most visited pages. These data allow us to optimize sites and improve websites. You may obtain information about the use of this tool at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/technologies/cookies/.
The use of cookies offers advantages in the provision of services within what is known as the information society, since it facilitates the user navigation and access to the different services offered by this website; it avoids the user having to configure the predefined general characteristics each time he accesses the website; favors the improvement of the operation and of the services provided through this website, after the corresponding analysis of the information obtained through the installed cookies.

 

Back to Top